October 10th and 11th 2024

Vienna and online

logo euroust

2 day conference for the European Rust community

We cover all things Rust: from Rust patterns and idioms to system programming and CLI tooling, servers WASM and embedded systems

Get your ticket

EuroRust is part of the RustFest family of events

  • Rust patterns & idioms
  • WASM
  • Embedded systems
  • Distributed systems
  • Servers
  • Rust case studies
rust logo

Speakers

  • Charlie Marsh Charlie Marsh speaker profile photo

    Charlie Marsh

    Founder of Astral

  • Aida Getoeva Aida Getoeva speaker profile photo

    Aida Getoeva

    Software Engineer at Meta

  • Jon Gjengset Jon Gjengset speaker profile photo

    Jon Gjengset

    Principal Engineer at Helsing and Author of Rust for Rustaceans

Moderators

  • Ciara moderator profile photo

    Ciara

  • Stefan Baumgartner moderator profile photo

    Stefan Baumgartner

Schedule

This is your EuroRust experience

Pre Conference Day - Oct. 9th, 2024

The EuroRust workshops will take place in a separate venue in the city center.

  1. Rediscovering the Future: a deep dive into async Rust

    10:00 - 16:00

    Conrad Ludgate

  2. Testing in Rust: going beyond the basics

    10:00 - 16:00

    This workshop is sponsored by Mainmatter.

    Luca Palmieri

  3. Introduction to Diesel: basic and advanced concepts in practice

    10:00 - 16:00

    Georg Semmler

  4. 12:00 - 14:00

    Vienna walking tour: take a guided (in English) tour through Vienna to discover the city and main sights.

  5. 14:00 - 16:00

    Vienna "Apfelstrudel" boat tour: go on a boat trip along the Danube and enjoy an apple strudel on board.

Conference Day 1 - Oct. 10th, Thursday

9:00 - 10:00

Doors open & breakfast

Main stage

  1. 9:00 - 10:00

    Doors open & breakfast

  2. Through the Fire and the Flames

    10:00 - 10:30

    Jon Gjengset 🦀

  3. Build bigger in less time: code testing beyond the basics

    10:45 - 11:15

    Predrag Gruevski

  4. A gentle introduction to procedural macros

    11:30 - 12:00

    Sam Van Overmeire

  5. 12:00 - 13:30

    Lunch

  6. Practical Rust for Web Audio

    13:30 - 14:00

    Attila Haraszti

  7. Augmented docs: a love letter to rustdoc and docs.rs

    14:15 - 14:45

    Francois Mockers

  8. The Impact of Memory Allocators on Performance: A Deep Dive

    15:00 - 15:30

    Arthur Pastel

  9. 15:30 - 16:00

    Snack Break

  10. Unleashing 🦀 The Ferris Within

    16:00 - 16:30

    Victor Ciura

  11. Runtime Scripting for Rust Applications

    16:45 - 17:15

    Niklas Korz

  12. TBA

    17:30 - 18:00

    Aida Getoeva 🦀

Side track

    9:00 - 10:00

    Doors open & breakfast

    10:00 - 12:00

    TBA

    12:00 - 13:30

    Lunch

    Proving macro expansion with expandable

    13:30 - 14:00

    Sasha Pourcelot

    Powerful Macros, Good IDE Support, No Headaches. Choose Two.

    14:15 - 14:45

    Lukas Wirth

    Generating ergonomic C++ APIs using Rustdoc, procedural macros, and Serde

    15:00 - 15:30

    Björn Wieczoreck

    15:30 - 16:00

    Snack Break

    16:00 - 18:00

    TBA

    19:00 - Karaoke – let's sing!

    The EuroRust team reserved 30 spots at the Karaoke bar Babuder's for Rustaceans who like to sing after the first conference day 🧑‍🎤.

    boy singing into a microphone
Time Main Stage Side track
9:00 - 10:00

9:00 - 10:00

Doors open & breakfast

10:00 - 10:30
Through the Fire and the Flames

10:00 - 10:30

Jon Gjengset 🦀

10:00 - 12:00

TBA

10:45 - 11:15
Build bigger in less time: code testing beyond the basics

10:45 - 11:15

Predrag Gruevski

11:30 - 12:00
A gentle introduction to procedural macros

11:30 - 12:00

Sam Van Overmeire

12:00 - 13:30

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00
Practical Rust for Web Audio

13:30 - 14:00

Attila Haraszti

Proving macro expansion with expandable

13:30 - 14:00

Sasha Pourcelot

14:15 - 14:45
Augmented docs: a love letter to rustdoc and docs.rs

14:15 - 14:45

Francois Mockers

Powerful Macros, Good IDE Support, No Headaches. Choose Two.

14:15 - 14:45

Lukas Wirth

15:00 - 15:30
The Impact of Memory Allocators on Performance: A Deep Dive

15:00 - 15:30

Arthur Pastel

Generating ergonomic C++ APIs using Rustdoc, procedural macros, and Serde

15:00 - 15:30

Björn Wieczoreck

15:30 - 16:00

15:30 - 16:00

Snack Break

16:00 - 16:30
Unleashing 🦀 The Ferris Within

16:00 - 16:30

Victor Ciura

16:00 - 18:00

TBA

16:45 - 17:15
Runtime Scripting for Rust Applications

16:45 - 17:15

Niklas Korz

17:30 - 18:00
TBA

17:30 - 18:00

Aida Getoeva 🦀

19:00

19:00 Karaoke – let's sing!

The EuroRust team reserved 30 spots at the Karaoke bar Babuder's for Rustaceans who like to sing after the first conference day 🧑‍🎤.

boy singing into a microphone

Conference Day 2 - Oct. 11th, Friday

9:00 - 10:00

Doors open & breakfast

Main stage

  1. 9:00 - 10:00

    Doors open & breakfast

  2. 10:00 - 10:30

    TBA

  3. Non-binary Rust: Between Safe and Unsafe

    10:45 - 11:15

    Boxy Uwu

  4. Writing a SD Card driver in Rust

    11:30 - 12:00

    Jonathan Pallant

  5. 12:00 - 13:30

    Lunch

  6. My Journey from WebDev to Medical Visualization Rustacea

    13:30 - 14:00

    David Peherstorfer

  7. Renaissance of Terminal User Interfaces with Rust

    14:15 - 14:45

    Orhun Parmaksız

  8. Code to contract to code: making ironclad APIs

    15:00 - 15:30

    Adam Chalmers

  9. 15:30 - 16:00

    Snack Break

  10. 16:00 - 16:30

    TBA

  11. Linting with Dylint

    16:45 - 17:15

    Samuel Moelius

  12. TBA

    17:30 - 18:00

    Charlie Marsh 🦀

Side track

    9:00 - 10:00

    Doors open & breakfast

    10:00 - 12:00

    TBA

    12:00 - 13:30

    Lunch

    I/O in Rust: the whole story

    13:30 - 14:00

    Vitaly Bragilevsky

    Fast and efficient network protocols in Rust

    14:15 - 14:45

    Nikita Lapkov

    Windows Kernel Programming with Rust

    15:00 - 15:30

    Matthias Heiden

    15:30 - 16:00

    Snack Break

    16:00 - 18:00

    TBA

18:00 - Closing Party

Like every year, we'll be ending the conference with a closing party – at the conference venue, right after the closing talk on Friday, 11th around 18:00.

closing party at eurorust 2023
Time Main Stage Side track
9:00 - 10:00

9:00 - 10:00

Doors open & breakfast

10:00 - 10:30

10:00 - 10:30

TBA

10:00 - 12:00

TBA

10:45 - 11:15
Non-binary Rust: Between Safe and Unsafe

10:45 - 11:15

Boxy Uwu

11:30 - 12:00
Writing a SD Card driver in Rust

11:30 - 12:00

Jonathan Pallant

12:00 - 13:30

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00
My Journey from WebDev to Medical Visualization Rustacea

13:30 - 14:00

David Peherstorfer

I/O in Rust: the whole story

13:30 - 14:00

Vitaly Bragilevsky

14:15 - 14:45
Renaissance of Terminal User Interfaces with Rust

14:15 - 14:45

Orhun Parmaksız

Fast and efficient network protocols in Rust

14:15 - 14:45

Nikita Lapkov

15:00 - 15:30
Code to contract to code: making ironclad APIs

15:00 - 15:30

Adam Chalmers

Windows Kernel Programming with Rust

15:00 - 15:30

Matthias Heiden

15:30 - 16:00

15:30 - 16:00

Snack Break

16:00 - 16:30

16:00 - 16:30

TBA

16:00 - 18:00

TBA

16:45 - 17:15
Linting with Dylint

16:45 - 17:15

Samuel Moelius

17:30 - 18:00
TBA

17:30 - 18:00

Charlie Marsh 🦀

18:00

18:00 - Closing Party

Like every year, we'll be ending the conference with a closing party – at the conference venue, right after the closing talk on Friday, 11th around 18:00.

closing party at eurorust 2023

Post Conference Day - Oct. 12th, 2024

  1. 12:00 - 14:00

    Vienna walking tour: take a guided (in English) tour through Vienna to discover the city and main sights.

venue picture

Venue

The place to be

EuroRust will take place in Vienna, in the WIENER WERKSHALLEN. The venue is located at 2. Haidequerstraße 1-3, 1110 Vienna, Austria.

Check on Map

Eurorust 2023 Highlights

Play Video: Keynote (Google I/O '18)

Presented by mainmatter

Thanks to our sponsors

Head Partner

Partners

Supporter